Frequently Asked Questions

1. Where can I find information about upcoming Principal's Qualification Program (PQP) sessions?

Information pertaining to dates, sites, fees and course content can be found on the CPCO website under PQP
You can also download and print the application.

2. What are the eligibility requirements for the Principal's Qualification Program?

Part 1:

  • A University degree
  • A minimum of five years teaching experience
  • Certification in three of the four divisions, listed on the Certificate of Qualification under Basic Qualifications (Primary, Junior, Intermediate, Senior), one of which must be Intermediate division
  • Two Specialist qualifications; or two Honours Specialist qualifications; or one Specialist or Honours Specialist qualification and half of the credits required for a Masters degree (from a College of Teachers approved institution: in the event the candidate is using this option to register, they must send transcripts to both CPCO and OCT); or a complete Masters degree (including the thesis) and having been conferred; if the Masters does not appear on your Certificate of Qualification at the time of your application to PQP, advise the certifying institution to send official transcripts to both CPCO and OCT

Part 2:

  • Successful completion of PQP Part 1 
  • An approved Practicum Proposal 

3. What is the difference between a Specialist and an Honours Specialist?

A Specialist qualification is received when you have completed three parts of a Specialist course. An Honours Specialist is one course that builds on a Senior division qualification you already hold.

4. I have been teaching for a number of years in one of the divisions, but do not have that division listed under Basic Qualifications on my Certificate. May I still take the PQP course?

Eligibility for admission to Part 1 is prescribed by Regulation 184/97-Teachers Qualifications under the Ontario College of Teachers Act, and as such cannot be circumvented. The Regulation states that all prerequisites must be completed prior to starting the Principal's Qualification Program. Unfortunately OCT requires certification; experience alone is insufficient. Please note that in order to add a division as a Basic Qualification on your Certificate of Qualification you must complete the Additional Basic Qualification (ABQ) course for that division. Additional Qualification (AQ) courses do not add to your Basic Qualifications.

5. I have just less than five years of teaching experience. May I still take the PQP course?

Eligibility for admission to Part 1 is prescribed by Regulation 184/97-Teachers Qualifications under the Ontario College of Teachers Act and as such cannot be circumvented. If you believe that your occasional or supply teaching experience prior to starting teaching full time qualifies you for five years of teaching experience, contact your Supervisory Officer to confirm and sign your application. 

6. What is a Supervisory Officer (Superintendent)? May I have my principal sign my application form?

A Supervisory Officer is a Superintendent or Director of Education. Your principal is not qualified to sign your application form.

7. I will finish my prerequisite for PQP Part 1 after your next session begins. May I still take the PQP course?

Eligibility for admission to Part 1 is prescribed by Regulation 184/97-Teachers Qualifications under the Ontario College of Teachers Act, and as such cannot be circumvented. The Regulation states that all prerequisites must be completed prior to starting the Principal's Qualification Program.

8. I will finish my prerequisite for PQP Part 1/2 before your session starts, but it won't be reflected yet on my Certificate of Qualification. May I still take the PQP course?

Yes, however we will require proof of the completion of your prerequisite prior to the end of the course. If you have not submitted that proof to CPCO and OCT, your credit will not be granted. At the completion of your prerequisite course have the Registrar of your course complete a Conditional Admission Form (available at www.oct.ca in the Forms section) and submit the completed form to CPCO. Alternately, order an official transcript to be sent to CPCO for inclusion in your file. Ensure that the Ontario College of Teachers is also notified of the completion so that your Certificate of Qualification will be updated accordingly. If your outstanding requirement is a Master's degree, an official transcript must be sent to both CPCO and OCT.

9. I completed a Master's degree during my initial teacher training. May I use that Master's degree for admission to the PQP Part 1 course?

October 1st, 2009, defined a Master's degree for the purposes of admission to the PQP Part 1 program as consisting of 30 credits and a half-Master's as 15 credits. If you used your Master's degree for your initial certification you must use the first 30 credits from the degree for certification purposes. Any remaining credits may be used to meet the requirements for admission to Part 1. You will need to know the number of credits you completed for your Master's degree. 

Examples:

  1. You completed 60 credits in your program. You use 30 for your initial certification and you have 30 credits remaining. You may use these as a Master's degree for admission. 
  2. You completed 45 credits in your program. You use 30 for your initial certification and you have 15 credits remaining. This equates to a half-Master's degree and you must complete another 15 Master's credits or have one specialist or Honour Specialist for admission. 
  3. You completed 42 credits in your program. You use 30 for your initial certification and you have 12 credits remaining. You must complete 18 more Master's degree credits or three more Master's degree credits to use these in a half-Master's degree with one specialist or you must have two specialists in order to apply

10. I have qualifications in technological education. May I use them to meet the admission requirements?

Yes, you may.

Basic qualifications:

  • A qualification in Technological Education for Grades 9 and 10 is equivalent to the Intermediate Division Basic Qualification for the purpose of admission to PQP.
  • A qualification in Technological Education for Grades 11 and 12 is equivalent to the Senior Division Basic Qualification for the purpose of admission to PQP.

Specialist Qualifications: 

Effective September 30, 2011 qualifications in three subjects from AQ Schedule F - Technological Education is deemed to be equivalent to one Specialist or Honour Specialist for purposes of admission to PQP Part 1.  

11. Can I acquire a Certificate in Catholic Faith Formation while taking my PQP Part 2 Abroad? 

Yes, participating in and successfully completing the PQP Part 2 Abroad course earns candidates a CPCO Certificate in Catholic Faith Formation.

12. Do I need to take the PQP course to earn a CPCO Certificate in Catholic Faith Formation in Abroad courses? 

No, if you wish to earn a CPCO Certificate in Catholic Faith Formation by participating in the Abroad program, you do not need to attend the Toronto sessions or the PQP classes being held Abroad.